The Complete Winners List From the 90th Academy Awards - Oscar 2018

Post Date:3/5/2018


"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro -- WINNER

"Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan
"Get Out," Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
"Phantom Thread," Paul Thomas Anderson

Original Song

"Remember Me" from "Coco" -- WINNER

"Mighty River" from "Mudbound"
"Mystery of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name"
"Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall"
"This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"

Original Score

"The Shape of Water," Alexandre Desplat -- WINNER

"Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer
"Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," John Williams
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Carter Burwell


"Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins -- WINNER

"Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel
"Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
"Mudbound," Rachel Morrison
"The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen

Original Screenplay

"Get Out," Jordan Peele -- WINNER

"The Big Sick," Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh
"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor

Adapted Screenplay

"Call Me by Your Name," James Ivory -- WINNER

"The Disaster Artist," Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"Logan," Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
"Molly's Game," Aaron Sorkin
"Mudbound," Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Live Action Short Film

"The Silent Child" -- WINNER

"DeKalb Elementary"
"The Eleven O'Clock"
"My Nephew Emmett"
"Watu Wote/All of Us"

Documentary Short Subject

"Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405" -- WINNER

"Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets"
"Knife Skills"
"Traffic Stop"

Film Editing

"Dunkirk" -- WINNER

"Baby Driver"
"I, Tonya"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Visual Effects

"Blade Runner 2049" -- WINNER

"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
"Kong: Skull Island"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"

Animated Feature

"Coco" -- WINNER

"The Boss Baby"
"The Breadwinner"
"Loving Vincent"

Animated Short Film

"Dear Basketball" -- WINNER

"Garden Party"
"Negative Space"
"Revolting Rhymes"

Actress in a Supporting Role

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" -- WINNER

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Foreign Language Film

"A Fantastic Woman" -- WINNER

"The Insult"
"The Wound"
"The Square"

Production Design

"The Shape of Water" -- WINNER

"Beauty and the Beast"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"

Sound Mixing

"Dunkirk" -- WINNER

"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Sound Editing

"Dunkirk" -- WINNER

"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Documentary Feature

"Icarus" -- WINNER

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
"Faces Places"
"Last Men in Aleppo"
"Strong Island"

Costume Design

"Phantom Thread" -- WINNER

"Beauty and the Beast"
"Darkest Hour"
"The Shape of Water"
"Victoria and Abdul"

Makeup and Hairstyling

"Darkest Hour" -- WINNER

"Victoria & Abdul"

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards" -- WINNER

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Best Picture

"Call Me by Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Write comment

Check I'm Not a robot